Thursday, February 19, 2009

Lagi-lagi Bar Council

In the light of this article from NST:
Suspension of MB, Exco can't be legally challenged: Bar Council
Yup, the Bar Council is one-sided; all the way for the Opposition. I suggest for the sake of justice and not to be a hypocrite, they just disband. Kalau tak boleh berdiri sebagai pihak di atas pagar walaupun mengaku tidak berada di mana-mana pihak, disband jer lar. It is weird to see that when the former MB brought the new MB to court to challenge his appointment as MB by the Sultan, the so called Bar Council inteferes in this political funfare by being subjudiced, putting out one-sided statement while the case is still being heard. The Bar Council itself! What a joke!...

Dan tiba-tiba Speaker mempunyai kuasa yang begitu kuat; melampaui Sultan. I smelled rat, but as a rational thinking human being atau sebagai manusia yang tidak cepat gelabah dan tidak menyalahi takdir, I will take the stance that I always taken during a political crisis; wait and see. Just wait and see the outcomes.

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Coraline?...

From Neil Gaiman, I present you Coraline. Now, aku rasa orang kurang sedar yang citer ni dah keluar and whats more suprising orang2 yg kuat jugak tengok wayang macam aku dan a few of my friends pon baru tau yang citer nih nak kluar (in fact aku dapat tau yang citer ni Neil Gaiman punya dari web komik Hijinks Ensue :P).

Anyway, this rather dark story pasti akan membuatkan anda berasa; what do omputih says, intrigue? Lagi2 dalam bentuk animasi 3D yang akan membuatkan anda teringat dengan cerita2 yangmenggunakan stop motion (basic 3D) teknik seperti The Nightmare Before Christmas dan The Bride's Corpse. I understand that the producer / director is the same one who produced / directed above stories so expect no less of storytelling. Coraline...



On the other note, to all Taylor Swift fans dan mere mortals :P, ini lagu2 dari album beliau yang terbaru yang patut anda cuba:

-Love Story (of course :))
-Fearless
-Hey Stephen
-White Horse (latest single)
-You Belong With Me
-The Best Day (sesuai utk Father's Day atau bahasa Minang; Hari Bapa...ha...ha...ha)


Actually all the songs from this album is nice but for starters, these 6 songs above should be heard first before you go full frontall assault on the, errr, album.

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Wedding Sunday...

Last Sunday I attended a friend's wedding at a hotel in Bukit Bintang area. It was quite a classy affairs, with a few notable VIPs attending. Overall it was quite an experience as I was yet to attend any friend's weddings to the extend of hanging out or we Malaysians prefer to call lepaking with the groom and bride after the ceremony. Usually we go for the wedding, feasted and meet the newly weds for a brief time and then that's it. But with A.D. and Bet, it was different. This is the itinerary for the wedding:

6.00 pm - Arrival of guests.
7.00 pm - Arrival of bride and bridegroom. Start of ceremony.
8.00 pm - Dinner feast begins. Guests were entertained by dances and songs.

9.30 pm - Speeches by friends and family and the groom himself. And cake cutting ceremony. 10.00 pm - Wedding ceremony officially ended. Guests started to depart.

11.00 pm - Photo session with friends and family ended. The newly weds, friends and family returned to hotel rooms for rest after a long day.

11.30 pm - I was surrounded by tired companions and notably the newly weds at apparently the living room of their suite. Liverpool and Chelsea were battling it out in the TV but I wasn't interested.

12.30 am - A friend started to introduce a poker set on the table. Quickly he was joined by 2 more buddies and the newly weds. I declared that I will only watch them play as they were betting as well.

1.00 am - Poker game was in full fledged session. I decided to watch TV. CSI was showing.

2.00 am - Poker game was still in full fledged session. A buddy has just lost all his chips. 3 players left. I got back to TV and tried to doze off but was unable to.

3.00 am - Poker game still goes on. By this time my shirt was soaked in cigarette smokes. I continued watching CSI while glaring once a while at the game.

4.00 am - Players started to get hungry so a team was dispatched to buy foods for all of us hungries who were still awake. I decided to depart and say my goodbyes to all. They who will do the buying will drop me off at where my car was parked.

4.45 am - Driving my way home.
5.15 am - Arrived home. Took a shower and landed myself on my bunk. Unconscious for the next 5 hours.


Basically that was how my day goes that Sunday. The next day I got the news that the bride won the game after a 'sink or swim' bet and this was almost after 7 am. It is the first and probably my only experience where the bride and groom plays poker with friends after their wedding. Cool. A.D. and Bet, selamat berbahagia ke anak cucu. Hope you both grows old together, ever after. Rasa jeles pon ada sikit...but my time will come :)

P.S- Owh, my World of Warcraft subscription just expired. That's why the higher turnout of articles beginning this month :P

PAKATAN RAKYAT = SORE LOSER? LOL

Advisory note: This is a heavy political article

Sudah nyata. Terang lagi bersuluh. Gajah di balik pokok buluh sebatang. Kantoi hisap rokok oleh parents di kedai mamak. Ditangkap khalwat oleh Jabatan Agama yang ditemani squad media massa. Nak cakap apa lagi?

Sudah ler tuh. The people of the Perak and even the Sultan doesn't want you anymore. Let it go, just let it go. Quit being a sore loser although I suspect that PR will always be a sore loser. What? 16 September last year your leader was planning to engineer things like this but on much bigger scale. And now dah kena batang hidung sendiri beria-ria kata kembalikan kuasa kepada rakyat. Biar rakyat tentukan. #### it!

Sadly rakyat dah tentukan. Tak pulak terdengar pasal kembalikan kuasa kepada rakyat masa ADUN BN tu defect kepada PKR? Its proven that PR are a bunch of hypocritic politicians. I hope let this be a lesson to the people that there's a huge different between talking of caring for the people and actually taking care of the people by acting on it. And let this be a motivation to all BN's politicians to never, never give up and making Barisan Nasional the true people party. Lepas nih ke mana kita yop? Selangor? :)

Saturday, January 31, 2009

February...

Kejap jer dah masuk bulan dua. Sebelum apa2, aku ingin mengucapkan Selamat Tahun Baru Cina kepada member2 yg berbangsa Cina. Dah lama tak menjenguk korang. I wonder if they still remember me?

I just got the news from PTPTN that I would be required to pay the full amount for my loans as the result of my negligence of not starting to payback when required. In my defense, when the letter came I was already changed my address to Salak Tinggi area while in PTPTN record I was still living in Subang Jaya. Well the blame came back to me of why did I not changed my address when I should be? OK, the blame gets back to me, yup :( Apa2 pon, rasanya aku kena buat personal loan untuk bayar balik but fortunately I only borrowed less than RM10K so it shouldn't be that much of a burden. Time to start playing with the calculator...

Kecoh sekarang dengan cerita panjenayah mati di dalam lokap. As I was concerned with that recent development, I really felt that it was an unnecessary tantrum that the Indian community is throwing over the death of a single criminal in custody. As the authority are still investigating the death, I really hope that everybody keep their emotions in check and wait for the outcome. I believe our police and the justice system is fair, the individuals who was responsible for his death (if it is proven that he's death was from abuse) will be brought before a judge and prosecute. And after all, other races has also experienced death in lock ups but takde pulak sesapa buat bising. Please, you all are not helping with the racial strain we are experiencing these few years.

I thought with my majority of siblings are on the feminine side, I should be able to understand women in-depth, it seems that I indeed lack that understanding. Now I'm in some kind of confused and confounded state and the only thing that I can do is...well, go with the flow? Ah, I don't even know what to do. Women are indeed creatures from Venus. To yours truly, I sebenarnya still tengah keliru nih. Are you interested or are you not? Or I got excited too early? Are you really mad (becoz of that incident) and in a way; "punishing" me by this act of cold shouldering and waiting for me to pujuk? I must confess here that I am bad, truly bad in appeasing angry souls, especially women. So please tell me something becoz I really, really don't have the slightest idea and this guessing game is taking its toll on me...penat siot...

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Terima ajo ler jang...nak buek camano aih...

07/01/2009
Almost a week since "the line" has been cut off just like that, another virus attacks on JKR Selangor network (maknanya berkejar sana-sini buat virus removal), being appointed as one of ICT site supervisor for the Banting Matrix Project (beban keje bertambah dude), my car got clamped at work today coz I forgot to park it properly after registering my attendance (RM30 terbang camtu jer; tahniah 1st timer :) ). Those sure made day :(

Walaubagaimana pon, in the midst of this sucky week I bring you this song from Taylor Swift - Love Story. Eventhough I once despised country songs and singers as well, but looking back, many of my favourite songs and singers ARE countrys. Jewel, Dixie Chicks, Lee Ann Rimes and Keith Urban to name a few. Everything about this song is a ok from its composition, lyric and err the singer :P

P.S- Yeah I'll be ok eventually...

Saturday, January 3, 2009

Gaza Strip today...

04/01/2009
From Mingguan Malaysia:

Amerika restu Israel

WASHINGTON 3 Jan. – Amerika Syarikat (AS) menegaskan tentera Israel bebas untuk melancarkan serangan udara dan darat ke atas Gaza.

Berikut adalah kenyataan White House melalui Timbalan Setiausaha Akhbarnya, Gordon Johndroe berhubung isu itu seperti dipetik oleh agensi berita AFP.

Well, at last the U.S. has given it's official blessing to Israel attacks on Gaza Strip. Not that we were caught off guard of it but America being America, this is not suprising at all. Apa-apa pun berikut merupakan kenyataan keras daripada Tun Dr Mahathir, pengerusi Perdana Global Peace Organization dan Kuala Lumpur Foudation to Criminalize War:

WAR AND THE PERDANA GLOBAL PEACE ORGANISATIONAT ITS MEETING HELD ON JANUARY 2ND 2009

The barbaric and wanton massacre of the Palestinians in Gaza which started some days ago and is now still continuing is yet another example of the blatant war crimes committed by Zionist Israel since its establishment in 1948.

Supported and encouraged by the United States and Britain, Israel has ignored international condemnation and insists that she has the unfettered right to murder innocent men, women and children on account of some rocket attacks by Palestinians who were retaliating against the blockade of Gaza. The blockade over the last 9 months has brought starvation and untold suffering to the Palestinians. The heroic Palestinian people have every right to take action in self-defence to break this inhuman siege.

The United Nations has condemned this attempt to starve and deny the medical needs of the Palestinians in order to force them into submission, but as usual, Israel backed by the United States has ignored international opinion and international law.

The peace loving peoples of the world must not just sympathise with the Palestinians but must take concrete action to bring the war criminals to justice.

For various reasons Governments will not do anything to put a stop to Israeli intransigence. It remains for the people to take positive action individually or through their Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO).

We propose that the peoples of the world boycott Israeli products and stop all trade with Israel.

Secondly we call upon the international community to abandon the use of the US Dollar in international trade, and to stop buying United States' bonds. Such purchases have enabled the United States to grant substantial aid to Israel and to supply it with the weapons now being used against the people in Gaza and elsewhere. The concerned peace loving peoples of the world must not, even if it is in a small way, be the participants and financiers in the massacre of the Palestinians, the Iraqis and the Afghans.

Finally we call upon the United Nations General Assembly to condemn Israel the same way that the Security Council condemns Darfur, Rwanda and Burundi and to set up a Tribunal to try Israeli war criminals.

Dr Mahathir bin Mohamad

At least what we as the ordinary people can do is to pray for all the Palestinians safety and victory over there, donate as much as we can to their cause and boycotting items imported from Israel and to the extend, the U.S. Sekurang-kurangnya...